HONOURS BOARDS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PAIRS

SINGLES

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP

HANDICAP

1908

 

 

 

 

 

1909

 

 

 

 

 

1910

 

 

 

W BOWDEN

 

1911

 

 

 

W L BARNETT

 

1912

 

 

 

R MORRISH

 

1913

 

 

 

Rev D G SAMUEL

 

1914

 

 

 

T EVELEIGH

 

1915

 

 

 

W BOWDEN

 

1916

T EVEREIGH

and

J RICH

W BOWDEN

 

1917

J BROOKS

and

J J COLSEY

C J HARRIS

 

1918

W BOWDEN

and

G EVANS

W BOWDEN

 

1919

 

 

 

H BRADBEER

 

1920

A W VALENTINE

and

F G KIDNER

W BOWDEN

 

1921

 

 

 

H H ALLEN

 

1922

H H ALLEN

and

G A BARNETT

W BOWDEN

 

1923

H E WILLIAMS

and

H T RYDER

W BOWDEN

E A BAWDON

1924

A HOWELL

and

E RAINEY

W BOWDEN

E WADMORE

1925

A ALLEN

and

T EVELEIGH

W BOWDEN

W BOWDEN

1926

E WADMORE

and

T EVELEIGH

E A BAWDON

F H PRICE

1927

P PERRY

and

H H ALLEN

G J WHITE

C T GREEN

1928

W CHARD

and

W BOWDEN

F H PRICE

Rev T P ALLAN

1929

P PERRY

and

W ANDERSON

P B HERBERT

F H PRICE

1930

A W VALENTINE

and

E W MUNDEN

H H ALLEN

H H ALLEN

1931

G J WHITE

and

A HOWELL

G J WHITE

A J FRIEND

1932

E WADMORE

and

A J FRIEND

H H ALLEN

H H ALLEN

1933

J STRONG

and

H H ALLEN

H H ALLEN

H H ALLEN

1934

H GILBERT

and

H H ALLEN

E W MUNDEN

P B HERBERT

1935

W T HARRIS

and

A W VALENTINE

P B HERBERT

H H ALLEN

1936

W H PHILLIPS

and

E W MUNDEN

C H CHAPPELL

F H PRICE

1937

J CLARKE

and

S C GARLAND

F H WATTS

V G GRATTON

1938

J CLARKE

and

A W VALENTINE

 

V G GRATTON

1939

A DAVEY

and

F H POAD

C J DAY

G HIER-EVANS

1940

 

 

 

 

 

1941

A HOWELL

and

F H POAD

H F TOTTLE

 

1942

B BAXTER

and

F H PRICE

T DAVIES

 

1943

W J BIRD

and

W Y ORTON

F H POAD

 

1944

S A ALLEN

and

T DAVIES

A E BROWN

 

1945

A DAVEY

and

T DAVIES

T DAVIES

T DAVIES

1946

W BIFFEN

and

W Y ORTON

W Y ORTON

S A ALLEN

1947

C L FISHER

and

A DAVEY

H F TOTTLE

T DAVIES

1948

W J CAME

and

A O'G BARNES

T DAVIES

F H PRICE

1949

J G FOSTER

and

W Y ORTON

H G COURTENAY

A O'G BARNES

1950

H H BAKER

and

W Y ORTON

W J BIRD

E W MUNDEN

1951

J G FOSTER

and

J C DENNIS

H H BAKER

E W MUNDEN

1952

W J BIFFIN

and

T DAVIES

E W MUNDEN

W Y ORTON

1953

H C TURNER

and

H G COURTENAY

T DAVIES

F S WILLIAMS

1954

T JONES

and

H G COURTENAY

T DAVIES

S A ALLEN

1955

F S WILLIAMS

and

H C TURNER

S A ALLEN

T DAVIES

1956

A E BROWN

and

C G NASH

M R EVANS

M R EVANS

1957

T JONES

and

S A ALLEN

T DAVIES

M R EVANS

1958

A E BROWN

and

J BRAGGER

T DAVIES

T DAVIES

1959

F T AVENT

and

H H BAKER

M BARNETT

M BARNETT

1960

F T AVENT

and

C T HADDON

J P MILLS

T DAVIES

1961

H H BAKER

and

F C MILLS

T DAVIES

S A ALLEN

1962

T G MORRIS

and

H H BAKER

T DAVIES

M BARNETT

1963

R R SELLICK

and

H H BAKER

R E WILLIAMS

S A ALLEN

1964

F MILLS

and

E BRISTOWE

W L LEWIS

R E WILLIAMS

1965

C T PADDEN

and

H H BAKER

E BRISTOWE

J STRANGE

1966

F MILLS

and

H H BAKER

F S WILLIAMS

J D DURSTON

1967

J R BARROW

and

H H BAKER

J STRANGE

F T AVENT

1968

J P MILLS

and

G H SMITH

J P MILLS

J P MILLS

1969

R R SELLICK

and

S A ALLEN

S A ALLEN

R R SELLICK

1970

D R CHICK

and

W C NICHOLLS

E G PARKER

D R CHICK

1971

W C NICHOLLS

and

G F NICHOLS

W C NICHOLLS

G F NICHOLS

1972

J P MILLS

and

F S WILLIAMS

L F LONGMAN

C HADDEN

1973

NOT COMPLETED

J BATTY

R R S SELLICK

1974

G E COOMBES

and

P G WORMAN

S A ALLEN

J R BARROW

1975

G J YATES

and

P G WORMAN

L F LONGMAN

D A MILES

1976

L V SLOCOMBE

and

D A MILES

W H DAY

J R BARROW

1977

L DIXON

and

H PEAR

W C NICHOLLS

J P MILLS

1978

L V SLOCOMBE

and

D A MILES

P G WORMAN

P G WORMAN

1979

A WILSON

and

P G WORMAN

G LILLICO

A WILSON

1980

C MILLS

and

G LILLICO

L DIXON

J MAYOR

1981

G LANE

and

E FIELDING

E FIELDING

E FIELDING

1982

W JOYCE

and

D MILES

E FIELDING

E FIELDING

1983

C VINECOMBE

and

I HANCOCK

E FIELDING

A PERRY

1984

A PERRY

and

V MAXWELL

W TURNER

F T KEIGHRON

1985

K G MASKELL

and

E FIELDING

E FIELDING

R I HANCOCK

1986

G H HARRIS

and

R J FORD

L C ELSWOOD

L H MARSH

1987

S A ALLEN

and

B L BONTOFT

E FIELDING

A P MARSH

1988

F D HEAL

and

S G SCOTT

E FIELDING

B BENNETT

1989

R CAPEWELL

and

L C ELSWOOD

A P MARSH

A P MARSH

1990

L H MARSH

and

J A SAUNDERS

E FIELDING

V P HUGHES

1991

D W LOOK

and

V P HUGHES

W M TURNER

V P HUGHES

1992

R I HANCOCK

and

A TYRRELL

E FIELDING

F D HEAL

1993

T BULLOCK

and

G STOODLEY

L C ELSWOOD

G F MITCHELL

1994

L C ELSWOOD

and

A LOVELL

E FIELDING

A P MARSH

1995

A P MARSH

and

G STOODLEY

A P MARSH

A P MARSH

1996

NOT COMPLETED

F D HEAL

A P MARSH

1997

V P HUGHES

and

J A SAUNDERS

F D HEAL

R J HEMBURY

1998

A P MARSH

and

N C ALLEN

W P WILLIAMS

V P HUGHES

1999

V P HUGHES

and

S W VINECOMBE

A P MARSH

A R PERRY

2000

B J DAVIES

and

L C ELSWOOD

W F K UPHAM

F D HEAL

2001

V P HUGHES

and

A P MARSH

L C ELSWOOD

F D HEAL

2002

N C ALLEN

and

C N TURNBULL

A P MARSH

A P MARSH

2003

F D HEAL

and

C N TURNBULL

A LOVELL

A P MARSH

2004

A P MARSH

and

R J HEMBURY

A P MARSH

N C ALLEN

2005

A P MARSH

and

G J STAMP

A LOVELL

L C ELSWOOD

2006

A P MARSH

and

N A JONES

A P MARSH

A P MARSH

2007

F  J GREGORY

and

E J SHACKLEFORD

P F HOWARD

P F HOWARD

2008

N A JONES

and

L C ELSWOOD

N C ALLEN

P F HOWARD

2009

P F HOWARD

and

G E FINCH

A P MARSH

P F HOWARD

2010

G E FINCH

and

G OLIVER

P LOVELL

P F HOWARD

2011

V P HUGHES

and

B C MODLEY

G OLIVER

N A JONES

2012

D J COURT

and

G L GRIDLEY

V P HUGHES

D J COURT

2013

C MITCHELL

and

R MARKS

A P MARSH

G OLIVER

 

 

 

 

MRS N EDWARDS

 

2014

M RAWLES

and

M SULLIVAN

N C ALLEN

J A CAPON

 

MRS M RYDER

and

MRS D MITCHELL

MRS J PRICE

 

2015

A J WHITEHEAD

and

G OLIVER

G OLIVER

C MITCHELL

 

MRSB BRIFFETT

and

MRS D MITCHELL

MRS B BRIFFETT

 

2016

A LOVELL

and

B C MODLEY

A P MARSH

A P MARSH

 

MRS B BRIFFETT

and

MRS S G DAVIES

MRS J LEWIS

 

2017

A LOVELL

and

B C MODLEY

D J COURT

C MITCHELL

 

MRS N EDWARDS

and

MRS A FRAMPTON

MRS J PRICE

 

 

 

NON-WINNERS

VETERANS SINGLES

TWO WOOD

GEORGE STEVENS MEMORIAL TRIPLES

1978

 

 

I HANCOCK

 

1979

 

 

S A ALLEN

 

1980

 

 

I HANCOCK

 

1981

 

 

I HANCOCK

 

1982

 

 

E FIELDING

 

1983

 

 

E FIELDING

 

1984

 

W H DAY

L SLOCOMBE

 

1985

 

S A ALLEN

L C ELSWOOD

 

1986

 

S A ALLEN

J F HAMPTON

 

1987

 

F H TAPSCOTT

E FIELDING

 

1988

 

R J FORD

L H MARSH

 

1989

 

R J FORD

L C ELSWOOD

 

1990

 

S G SCOTT

L C ELSWOOD

 

1991

 

R J FORD

E FIELDING

 

1992

 

G F MITCHELL

F D HEAL

 

1993

 

G F MITCHELL

L C ELSWOOD

 

1994

 

W M TURNER

V P HUGHES

I R HANCOCK, R I HANCOCK, E A FIELDING

1995

 

E FIELDING

L H MARSH

D CLUNIE, A P MARSH, L H MARSH

1996

 

E FIELDING

V P HUGHES

N A JONES, A LOVELL, W M TURNER

1997

N C ALLEN

A M FARGINIOLI

A P MARSH

I R HANCOCK, V P HUGHES, M J LOVELL

1998

R A BIDDISCOMBE

L C ELSWOOD

W P WILLIAMS

R A BIDDISCOMBE, F D HEAL, G F MITCHELL

1999

S W VINECOMBE

A M FARGINIOLI

A LOVELL

A M FARGNIOLI, A MOORE, S W VINECOMBE

2000

J BAILEY

F D HEAL

A P MARSH

A P MARSH, L H MARSH, W F K UPHAM

2001

K W BOWDEN

L H W BROWNING

L C ELSWOOD

M J BALL, L C ELSWOOD, A R PERRY

2002

C G DAY

F D HEAL

A P MARSH

G E FINCH, R J HEMBURY, N C ALLEN

2003

P F HOWARD

L C ELSWOOD

A P MARSH

R A BIDDISCOMBE, C F DAVEY, F D HEAL

2004

R J RAYMOND

G L GRIDLEY

A P MARSH

G OLIVER, R MARKS, R I HANCOCK

2005

W SCOTT

L H MARSH

A P MARSH

R J HEMBURY, G E FINCH, N C ALLEN

2006

T DANDO

L C ELSWOOD

L C ELSWOOD

R J HEMBURY, G E FINCH, N C ALLEN

2007

W H WILKINSON

F J GREGORY

L C ELSWOOD

D J COURT, T W DANDO, P F HOWARD

2008

R FRENCH

F J GREGORY

P F HOWARD

B MODLEY, G OLIVER, W SCOTT

2009

C J GAY

N A JONES

P F HOWARD

I D GREEN, G E FINCH, N C ALLEN

2010

D PENBERTHY

G E FINCH

A P MARSH

G OLIVER, D J COURT, P F HOWARD

2011

G DEATON

B C MODLEY

V P HUGHES

B C MODLEY, N A JONES, L C ELSWOOD

2012

G WILSON

L C ELSWOOD

G OLIVER

J E MOCKRIDGE, T W DANDO, B J DAVIES

2013

J A CAPON

G STAMP

G OLIVER

G STAMP, L C ELSWOOD, J A CAPON

 

 

 

MRS J PRICE

 

2014

M SULLIVAN

N A JONES

J C CAPON

M COLLARD, L C ELSWOOD,A P MARSH

 

 

 

MRS J LEWIS

 

2015

I LEALAND

J DAVEY

J DAVIES

MRS S G DAVIES,D E GARWOOD, A P MARSH

 

 

 

MRS J LEWIS

 

2016

R AUTHERS

B C MODLEY

A P MARSH

R PAYNE,F CULVERWELL, D COURT

 

 

 

MRS J LEWIS

 

2017

MRS T SELWAY

G E FINCH

A P MARSH

G BACON, MRS J LEWIS, R I HANCOCK

 

 

 

MRS N EDWARDS

 

 

 

PRESIDENTS

CAPTAINS

SECRETARIES

TREASURERS

LIFE MEMBERS

1908

 

 

W BOWDEN

H BRADBEER

 

1909

R O SULLY

H C DARBEY

 

 

 

1910

 

 

 

 

1911

 

R MORRISH

 

 

 

1912

 

G J WHITE

 

T EVELEIGH

 

1913

 

R MORRISH

 

 

 

 

H P CAWLEY

 

 

 

1914

 

W BOWDEN

 

 

 

1915

 

H PEIRCE

 

 

 

1916

 

 

 

 

 

1917

 

R MORRISH

 

 

 

1918

 

J J COLSEY

 

 

 

1919

 

 

 

 

 

1920

 

A E EDWARDS

 

 

 

1921

 

J RICH

 

 

 

1922

 

 

 

 

1923

 

F G KIDNER

 

 

 

1924

 

Rev E de Ste CROIX

 

 

 

1925

 

W C ABBOTT

 

 

 

1926

 

A W VALENTINE

G J WHITE

 

 

1927

 

A W VALENTINE

 

A W VALENTINE

 

1928

J MCMILLAN

T EVELEIGH

 

 

 

1929

 

H H ALLEN

 

 

 

1930

 

W BOWDEN

 

 

 

1931

T EVELEIGH

E WADMORE

 

 

 

1932

 

W CHARD

 

 

 

1933

Rev E de Ste CROIX

G HIER-EVANS

P B HERBERT

 

 

1934

 

R W MINNS

 

 

 

1935

 

C H CHAPPELL

 

 

 

1936

 

A J FRIEND

 

 

 

1937

W H PHILLIPS

W J CAME

G J WHITE

 

 

1938

 

H F TOTTLE

 

 

 

1939

 

G B HARGREAVES

 

 

 

1940

 

 

 

 

 

1941

 

 

 

 

 

1942

 

E W MUNDEN

E W MUNDEN

 

 

1943

 

F H PRICE

 

 

 

1944

 

A R BROWN

 

 

 

1945

 

J CLARKE

 

 

 

1946

M BARNETT

C T HADDEN

 

F H PRICE

 

1947

 

H J TREDWIN

W Y ORTON

 

 

1948

 

W Y ORTON

 

 

 

1949

 

B BAXTER

 

 

 

1950

 

C L FISHER

 

 

 

1951

 

T DAVIES

 

 

 

1952

 

C G NASH

 

 

 

1953

 

C HOOPER

 

 

 

1954

 

M BARNETT

 

G B HARGREAVES

 

1955

 

S A ALLEN

 

 

 

1956

 

R W MINNS

A E BROWN

 

 

1957

 

J P MILLS

 

 

 

1958

 

J P MILLS

 

 

 

1959

 

J P MILLS

 

 

 

1960

 

C G NASH

 

 

 

1961

 

W J C HOCKING

 

 

 

1962

 

E J BRAGGER

W L LEWIS

 

 

1963

 

J STANDRING

 

W J C HOCKING

 

1964

 

G J YATES

 

 

 

1965

 

R R SELLICK

K W GILES

 

 

1966

 

J STRANGE

 

 

 

1967

R W MINNS

F S WILLIAMS

 

 

 

1968

W Y ORTON

G J YATES

 

 

 

1969

 

F S WILLIAMS

 

 

 

1970

 

G DANIEL

 

 

 

1971

S W PALFREY

W H DAY

 

 

 

1972

 

W H DAY

G J YATES

F S WILLIAMS

 

1973

C G NASH

C H BARNETT

 

 

 

1974

 

J R BARROW

 

 

 

1975

J P MILLS

W C NICHOLLS

 

 

C G NASH

1976

 

D O N RITHERDON

 

F H TAPSCOTT

 

1977

 

H PEAR

 

 

 

1978

G J YATES

P G WORMAN

 

 

 

1979

 

K W GILES

 

 

 

1980

W H DAY

L DIXON

 

 

 

1981

 

L MALE

 

 

 

1982

C H BARNETT

G LILLICO

 

 

 

1983

 

T W WILCOX

 

 

 

1984

K W GILES

A PERRY

 

 

 

1985

 

K A SHORE

 

 

 

1986

F H TAPSCOTT

A D WHITING

L C ELSWOOD

 

S A ALLEN

1987

 

L C ELSWOOD

 

A W WESTLAKE

 

1988

T W WILCOX

W M TURNER

 

 

 

1989

 

G F MITCHELL

 

 

 

1990

L MALE

F D HEAL

 

 

T W WILCOX

1991

 

D A NORTHAM

 

 

 

1992

W M TURNER

A D YOUNG

 

 

 

1993

 

J A TARR 

 

 

 

1994

D W LOOK 

O F ALFORD

 

 

 

1995

 

H G PUNCH

 

 

G J YATES

1996

A W WESTLAKE

K G MASKELL

 

 

 

1997

 

P R HINDE 

 

 

 

1998

L C ELSWOOD 

W O HOLLAND 

 

C N TURNBULL

 

1999

 

A R PERRY 

 

 

 

2000

F D HEAL

R I HANCOCK 

 

 

 

2001

 

J A SAUNDERS 

S W VINECOMBE

 

 

2002

K G MASKELL

K G MASKELL 

 

 

L C ELSWOOD

2003

 

K A PEPPIN

 

 

 

2004

W O HOLLAND 

N A JONES

 

W H WILKINSON

 

2005

 

E SHACKLEFORD

 

 

 

2006

H G PUNCH

G STAMP

 

 

D HEAL

 

 

 

 

 

F TAPSCOTT

2007

 

K A PEPPIN

 

 

 

2008

R I HANCOCK

A J MOORE

 

 

L MALE

2009

 

C N TURNBULL

†† D PENBERTHY

 

 

2010

P R HINDE

G STAMP

†††††

†† A J MOORE

 

2011

 

K A PEPPIN

 

 

R I HANCOCK

 

 

 

 

 

W O HOLLAND

 

 

 

 

 

K G MASKELL

2012

K A PEPPIN

F J GREGORY

 

 

 

2013

 

B C A MODLEY

G WILSON†††

 

 

2014

N A JONES

A J WHITEHEAD

†††††

†† S W VINECOMBE

 

2015

 

J A CAPON

 

 

 

2016

 

I GREEN

 

 

 

 

 

MRS J LEWIS

 

 

 

2017

 

G LEWIS

D WILLIAMS††† ††††

MRS S SELWAY

 

 

 

MRS B BRIFFETT

 

 

 

 

 

FRED TAPSCOTT MEMORIAL

VETERANS DRAWN PAIRS

OVER 80íS SINGLES

2008

D HIGGINS

and

N C ALLEN

 

2009

C F DAVEY

and

N A JONES

 

2010

P R HINDE

and

B J DAVIES

 

2011

C WASHER

and

G J STAMP

 

2012

W F UPHAM

and

N C ALLEN

 

2013

A DAVEY

and

N C ALLEN

 

2014

R MARKS

and

N C ALLEN

 

2015

W F K UPHAM

and

G E FINCH

 

2016

F J GREGORY

and

J DAVEY

 

2017

A JONES

and

N A JONES

B C A MODLEY

 

 

 

 

NATIONAL AND COUNTY HONOURS

HON. SECRETARIES COMPETITION S.C.B.A.

F.D. HEAL 1998

 

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS S.C.B.A.

L.C. ELSWOOD 2002

 

HON. SECRETARIES COMPETITION S.C.B.A

V.P. HUGHES 2002

 

S.C.B.A. PRESIDENT

R.I. HANCOCK 2007 

 

 S.B.A. PRESIDENT

G.L. GRIDLEY 2010

 

S.C.I.B.A. PRESIDENT

A.J. WHITEHEAD 1994

G.L. GRIDLEY 2004

W.F.K. UPHAM 2010

J. A. CAPON 2013

 

U.K. V.I. SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP GOLD MEDAL

P. LOVELL 2010

Last Updated 25th September 2017